history
Ten years of magic. 2017 marks a decade of 80/35. Organized by the non-profit Des Moines Music Coalition, 80/35 was founded in 2008 with the vision to spark growth in the city's live music economy — to think outside the box to further enhance a creative, vibrant culture.

We want to create a place for the people of Des Moines and beyond to come and participate in the music community – that’s why we have two free stages that feature national talent and the Gen Z Showcase for high school performances. Not only do we want to provide great entertainment for existing music fans, but we also want to create a transformative experience that keeps Des Moines residents coming out to shows all year long.

A decade later, the Des Moines music scene has played a pivotal role in improving the city's quality of life. Bands are no longer merely passing through Des Moines via Interstates 80 and 35. They are stopping here and playing to bigger audiences than ever before. We believe in the power of music. To wake the spirit of the people and stir the street.

This year, a Fantastical Music Wonderland will descend upon Des Moines, transforming the city into a spectacular spectacle you’ll have to see to believe. In addition to our magical line-up, attendees will be treated to rare appearances by whimsical treasures of years past. After forty-eight hours, this twisted fairytale for music-heads will rise back up into the ether, where no one can spill beer on its shoes ever again. (Or at least the next 10 years.)
relive the magic
'08
The Flaming Lips
The Roots
Yonder Mountain String Band
Andrew Bird
Drive-By Truckers
Jakob Dylan
Black Francis
Ingrid Michaelson
Cracker
Dirty Little Rabbits
The Envy Corps
Headlights
Euforquestra
Public Property
Pieta Brown
Neva Dinova
Radio Moscow
The Poison Control Center
David Zollo & the Body Electric
Rock Plaza Central
Colourmusic
KaiserCartel
Ezra Furman & the Harpoons
Deanna Devore
Mr Baber's Neighbors
Brother Trucker
The Diplomats of Solid Sound
North of Grand
Family Groove Company
The Autumn Project
Maxilla Blue
GaiDen Gadema
The Vandon Arms
MooseKnuckle
The Dig Angees
Jade Reed
Al Brown
Tim Grimes
Des Moines Boyz
The Ben Lehl Band
Brad Goldman
TouchNice
DJ Diverse
Flatform
DJ Flash
'09
Ben Harper & the Relentless 7
Public Enemy
Matisyahu
G. Love & Special Sauce
Broken Social Scene
Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks
Man Man
Tilly & the Wall
Brother Ali
The Nadas
New Monsoon
House of Large Sizes
Margot & the Nuclear So & So's
William Fitzsimmons
Cymbals Eat Guitars
Maps & Atlases
Occidental Brothers
Modern Skirts
Audrye Sessions
Baby Teeth
Miss Derringer
Floodplane
Girl in a Coma
Paper Route
Wild Sweet Orange
Mr. Baber's Neighbors
Anni Rossi
The Dig Angees
Cleo's Apartment
The Autumn Project
The Josh Davis Band
Beati Paoli
Maximilian Eubank
Hanwell
Buster & the Punks
DJ Diverse
Flatform
'10
Modest Mouse
Spoon
Slightly Stoopid
Yo La Tengo
Railroad Earth
The Walkmen
The Cool Kids
Particle
The Heavy
Holly Golightly & the Brokeo s
Califone
William Elliot Whitmore
Dar Williams
Dawes
Earl Greyhound
Avi Bu alo
Evangelicals
Zola Jesus
Solid Gold
Sara Watkins
Maxilla Blue
Family Groove Company
Cashes Rivers
The Workshy
Canby
Cleo's Apartment
Christopher the Conquered
Psalm One
Gadema & Richie Daggers
Omega Dog
Tripp Marxx
Kanser
Guante & Big Cats
Tim Grimes
Modern Day Satire
Oz & Dave Leo
Qwel
St. Paul Slim
Brad Goldman & Mimic
DJ Diverse
Flatform
Guerilla Hustle
Raj with Leeman
'11
Girl Talk
Of Montreal
Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros
Grace Potter & the Nocturnals
Galactic
Okkervil River
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe
Titus Andronicus
Yelawolf
Blackalicious
Handsome Furs
Jessica Lea Mayfield
The Envy Corps
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band
The Macpodz
Bitch
Cory Chisel & The Wandering Sons
Generationals
Gold Motel
The Poison Control Center
WhiteWater Ramble
David Zollo & the Body Electric
Bear Hands
Mr. Baber's Neighbors
Pink Mink
BBU
NewVillager
The Junkyard Orchestra
Giving Tree Band
Civil Twilight
Infantree
La Strange
Brother Trucker
Christopher the Conquered
Thankful Dirt
Parlours
The River Monks
Cashes Rivers
The Workshy
DCM
The Uniphonics
Wolves in the Attic
Land of Blood and Sunshine
Love Songs for Lonely Monsters
The Chatty Cathys
Jacob Tyler Wolfgang
Rebel Creek
Grinning Match
'12
Death Cab For Cutie
The Avett Brothers
Dinosaur Jr.
Leftover Salmon
Atmosphere
Fucked Up
Dan Deacon
Greensky Bluegrass
Freddie Gibbs
Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit
Pieta Brown
Useful Jenkins
Leslie & the Ly's
K-Holes
Jaill
Christopher the Conquered
Dead Larry
Mark Mallman
Now, Now
Delta Rae
Night Moves
Dumptruck Butterlips
Maxilla Blue
Love Songs for Lonely Monsters
Bright Giant
The Sundogs
Mantis Pincers
Tajh
Dustin Smith & the Sunday Silos
Mumford's
Seedlings
Lady Soul
Little Ruckus
Derek Lambert & the Prairie Fires
Ladysoal
The Sun Company
Brad Goldman
John Solarz
Jesse Aldridge
Alex Brown
DJ Eight Ten
Jade Reed
'13
Wu-Tang Clan
David Byrne & St. Vincent
Yeasayer
Umphrey's McGee
Deerhunter
Wavves
Menomena
Tea Leaf Green
House of Large Sizes
Euforquestra
Kitty (Pryde)
Apollo Brown & Guilty Simpson
Jon Wayne & the Pain
Roster McCabe
The Pines
Escondido
The Homemade Jamz Blues Band
Mr. Baber's Neighbors
Maxilla Blue
Mumford's
Strange Names
Water Liars
Prissy Clerks
Trouble Lights
The River Monks
Dustin Smith & the Sunday Silos
Dylan Sires & Neighbors
TIRES
Gloom Balloon
The Uniphonics
Annalibera
SP3
H.D. Harmsen
Mighty Shady
Emperors Club
Richie Daggers w/ Gadema
I AM ZERO
DJ Flash
DJ Bui
Patient Zero
Jesse Jamz
M34NSTR33T
The Baloney Brothers
SUBliminal Chaos
DJ Cosmo
The Other Elements
'14
CAKE
Conor Oberst
Ziggy Marley
Best Coast
Dr. Dog
Xavier Rudd
Dawes
Surfer Blood
Those Darlins
The Envy Corps
Boy & Bear
The Whigs
Pert' Near Sandstone
King Fantastic
Raz Simone
Caroline Smith
The Hooten Hallers
Useful Jenkins
Shy Boys
TREE
Soap
Circle of Heat
Chicago Farmer
Black Diet
The River Monks
Parlours
Max Jury
Brother Trucker
Har-di-Har
Fury Things
The Maytags
Holy White Hounds
Gloom Balloon
TWINS
MAIDS
Cirrus Minor
Bonne Finken
Zeta June
FireSale
Aquamarine Dream Machine
Foxholes
GoodcaT
Volcano Boys
M34NSTR33T
James Biehn
Kris Adams
Quick Piss
Dat Dude Biggz
Jesse Jamz
Gorilla Stomp Squad
Brad Goldman & Tobias Cross present CLIMAX •Cloudy with a Chance of Techno
TimeWlkr
JohnnyRAGE
DJ G Mint
Shawn Shady
DJ Ra
'15
Weezer
Wilco
Run The Jewels
Jenny Lewis
St. Lucia
Lettuce
Talib Kweli
Cloud Nothings
The Orwells
Hot Buttered Rum
Head for the Hills
Empires
Jon Wayne and the Pain
Natural Child
Fly Golden Eagle
Rome Fortune
Jaden Carlson Band
The Maytags
Damon Dotson
Amasa Hines
The Kickback
Kind Country
Christopher the Conquered
Canby
Annalibera
Brazilian 2wins
Asphate
The High Crest
Boh Doran
prettygirlhatemachine
Karen Meat & The Computer
Fuzzy Logic
Dem Boyz
Jade Reed
Jesse Jamz
Tobias Cross
DJ Raj
BRad Goldman
Rackcity
'16
Nas
The Decemberists
Lotus
Wolf Parade
The Black Lips
Thao & The Get Down Stay Down
Lizzo
Jeff Austin Band
Craig Finn
Lucky Chops
Dilly Dally
Colleen Green
Ravyn Lenae
Holy White Hounds •
Green Death
The Pistol Whippin Party Penguins
Vic Spencer •
France Camp
Mikel Wright & The Wrongs
Druids
TWINS
MarKaus
MAIDS
SIRES
Genome
TIRES
MaZoo
Courtney Krause
The Dead Line String Band
The Smoothsayers •
Goldblums
The Cardinal Sound
Easy Fruit
FRO
Odd Pets •
Jade Reed b2b Brad Goldman
Dem Boyz vs. RAGEthat
DJ RAJ & Strobe Trotters
Jeana Calvert